Skin Care › Natural Skin Care Ingredients › Plant Oils
Plant Oils, historically were the first cosmetic ingredients to be in constant demand, and were used extensively to make soap, cold creams and lotions. There was a period of time when their use in cosmetic formulations diminished because of their expense and limited shelf life. Today, however natural oils are back in use and are valued for their emollient, nourishing, soothing, and moisturizing benefits to the skin. The following plant oils have exceptional value for cosmetic use.
- Almond Oil (sweet) is extracted from almond nutmeats and contains vitamins, minerals, fatty acids, and proteins. This lightweight oil is a soothing emollient and skin softener. It is also nourishing and revitalizing and used to relieve dryness, itching, and inflammation. Almond oil is excellent for all types of skin but especially mature, dry, or sensitive. Almond oil has a short shelf life, so purchase only what you can use in a few months and keep it refrigerated.
- Apricot kernel oil is a smooth. Lightweight oil is high in vitamin A and rich in minerals. It has a very nice texture and is good for all skin types, especially sensitive and nature.
- Avocado oil is a nutritive oil that contains vitamin A, D, E protein lecithin, and fatty acids It is a superb emollient with some sunscreen properties. Avocado oil is easily absorbed into the skin. It smoothes and softens and is good for all skin types, especially dry or mature.
- Borage seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids and contains vitamins and minerals. It is regenerative oil and is good for all skin types, especially mature.
- Canola oil contains essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. It is good for all skin types and is easily absorbed into the skin.
- Castor oil is remarkable healing oil that is believed to boost the immune system and help prevent scarring. It is non-drying and best diluted and used only in small amounts in base oil for cosmetic purposes. Castor oil is good for dry and chapped skin.
- Coconut oil is excellent to relieve dry, itchy skin. It is a semi-solid at room temperature and quickly melts when applied to the skin.
- Flax seed oil is one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. It is wonderful for all skin types and is especially beneficial taken internally as a supplement. It is rich in natural vitamin E, which provides anti-oxidant qualities.
- Hazelnut oil is gentle lightweight oil that is very compatible with the skin and leaves no greasy residue. It contains vitamins, minerals, fatty acids, and protein. Hazelnut oil is good for all skin types, especially dry or damaged skin. It stimulates circulation and has a slight astringent action. Hazelnut oil is frequently used as a base for essential oil blend.
- Jojoba oil, derived from the bean of a desert bush, is excellent for the skin to soothe, moisturize, and nurture, Jojoba is said to closely resemble the natural oil for our skin and has the unique quality of being a liquid wax, which helps prevent rancidity. Jojoba oil contains minerals and protein. It is non greasy and is easily absorbed into the skin as it nourishes, lubricates, and softens.
- Kukui nut oil is from kukui mut of Hawaii. This light and easily absorbed oil is high in essential fatty acids and has the ability to smooth, soothe and soften the skin. It is especially good for irritated, dry or chapped skin.
- Macadamia nut oil is rich in monounsaturated oils, oleic and palmitoleic acid. It is excellent for all types of skin, especially dry and mature because of the palmitoleic acid a substance found in the sebum of young skin. As the skin ages, the amount of palmitoleic acid decreases.
- Neem oil is from the neem tree, a tall evergreen common in India where it is considered sacred. It is healing and strengthening to the skin with antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory qualities.
- Olive oil is rich in vitamins and minerals and contains some protein. Nourishing and calming to the skin, olive oil is believed to have both disinfecting and wound healing capabilities.
- Peanut Oil is heavy, polyunsaturated oil and is excellent for dry skin.
- Rosehip seed oil is high in essential fatty acids. It is believed to be a tissue regenerator and has been used to help heal burns and sunburns, to improve acne scars, and to reduce wrinkles.
- Safflower oil is nutritive oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. It is recommended for oilier skin types.
- Sesame oil, pressed from the sesame seed, is rich in vitamins and minerals and contains some proteins and lecithin. It is believed to provide some protection from the rays of the sun. Sesame oil is good for all skin types.
- Shea Butter (also called karate) is extracted from the fruit of a tree found in Africa. It contains allantoin, known for is healing abilities, and is traditionally used for a variety of skin problems such as eczema, sunburn, and dermatitis. It is also used for a variety of skin problems such as eczema, sunburn and dermatitis. It is also used for aching muscles. Shea butter can protect the skin from environmental damage and is gentle and safe to use even on sensitive, fragile skin.
- Soybean oil is a good base for massage oil. It is nutritive and contains vitamins and lecithin.
- Squalene oil is used in cosmetics was originally derived fro the liver of a shark. Now it is available from olives, which provide a more abundant, less expensive, and odorless source. Squalene is extremely compatible with the skin - it has a molecular structure that is similar to the squalene that is secreted by the skin's oil glands (approx. ten percent of sebum is squalene). Squalene is good for all skin types, especially dry and sensitive, to protect and lubricate. It easily penetrates the skin as it helps to accelerate new cell growth and leaves the skin felling soft and smooth. Squalene also helps the skin retain moisture and can bring relief to dry and delicate skin. It does not clog pores, does not leave an oily residue on the skin, and is not known to cause allergic reactions or skin sentivities.
- Sunflower oil is rich in linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid) and light in texture. It contains vitamins and minerals and some lecithin.
- Wheat germ oil is a heavy oil rich in lecithin, vitamin E, A, essential fatty acids, and protein. It is highly nutritive and easily penetrates the skin to moisturize, regenerate and nourish. Wheat germ oil is soothing and healing and good for all skin types, especially dry and aging skin. Due to wheat germ oil's strong odor, it is generally used in formulations in low percentages.
Natural Skin Care Ingredients